Pebble Beach 2015 – Concours Best in Show Winners & Highlights in 77 Photos



Pebble Beach 2015 - Concours Best in Show Winners & Highlights in 77 PhotosWhat a fantastic group of machines!

Scrolling through the photos takes you to another place and time, with each more delightful than the last.

We've gathered the full list of winners by category, as well as some gorgeous photos of many winners. And smartly, this year created a key with each photo's details!

You'll be lost in pleasure seeing them all basking in classic-car nirvana.

Pebble Beach 2015 Concours Winners

Pebble Beach 2015 Concours Winners

 

Isotta Fraschini Named Best of Show at 65th Pebble Beach Concours d'Elegance

 

2015 Charitable Donations Top $1.8 Million

 

PEBBLE BEACH, Calif. (August 17, 2015) — An Isotta Fraschini Tipo 8A Cabriolet that once turned heads and garnered top prizes in the classic era glided to victory at the 65th Pebble Beach

Concours d’Elegance on Sunday.

The competition drew 219 cars from 16 countries and 29 states to the 18th fairway of Pebble Beach Golf Links. It also raised over $1.8 million to help people in need. Through the Pebble Beach Company Foundation, which celebrates its 40th anniversary this year, these charitable funds will benefit 100 local charities.

 

The winning car has an extremely long 145-inch Italian 1924 Tipo 8A chassis, which was acquired in the early 1930s by Swiss Carrosserie Worblaufen to be used as the basis for a new sport cabriolet. The finished car was displayed at the 1932 Geneva Auto Show and won the Grand-Prix d’Honneur at Cannes in 1933. After being shown, the car passed through the hands of just three owners prior to being purchased by current owner Jim Patterson of Louisville, Kentucky.

 

Asked what he loved most about the massive cabriolet, Patterson chose to focus on its small details. “I love the cigarette lighters,” he said. “You should see them! I wondered a while ago if they worked, and I’ve got a blister on my finger to show they do.”

 

The car’s win at Pebble Beach marked the second win for Patterson. His 1933 Delahaye D8S De Villars Roadster was named Best of Show in 2010. “I won here in 2010 with an all-white car, and now I’ve won with an all-black car. I don’t know if I’ve run out of colors or what,” he joked.

 

There were many strong contenders for Best of Show this year, including a 1914 Rolls-Royce Silver Ghost Kellner Torpedo Phaeton owned by Doug Magee Jr. of Wolfeboro, New Hampshire; a 1937 Delahaye 145 Franay Cabriolet owned by Sam & Emily Mann of Englewood, New Jersey; and a 1953 Abarth 1100 Sport Ghia Coupé owned by Grant Kinzel of Calgary, Alberta, Canada.

 

Concours Chairman Sandra Button said the win by the Isotta Fraschini wasn’t a surprise given its provenance: “From the moment that Cesare Isotta and the Fraschini brothers founded their company, they were known for building prestigious cars. And this particular car is very stylish and very powerful. Even when resting on the ramp, it seems to be in motion, and it is filled with emotion. There is a lot of passion in this car.”

 

 

Ferraris were featured in great numbers this year, along with classic era duPonts, antique Popes, British prewar sports cars and postwar Cunninghams. Special classes celebrated the 50th anniversary of the Shelby GT350 and the 75th anniversary of the Lincoln Continental, and Mercury Customs were displayed for the first time.

Complete List of 2015 Winners

 

Best of Show

1924 Isotta Fraschini Tipo 8A F. Ramseier & Cie Worblaufen Cabriolet Jim Patterson/The Patterson Collection, Louisville, Kentucky

 

Best of Show Nominees

1914 Rolls-Royce Silver Ghost Kellner Torpedo Phaeton Doug Magee Jr., Wolfeboro, New Hampshire

 

1937 Delahaye 145 Franay Cabriolet

Sam & Emily Mann, Englewood, New Jersey

 

1953 Abarth 1100 Sport Ghia Coupé

Grant Kinzel, Calgary Alberta, Canada

 

Most Elegant Awards

 

J.B. & Dorothy Nethercutt Most Elegant Closed Car

 

1932 Rolls-Royce Phantom II Continental Figoni & Falaschi Pillarless Berline Don Williams, Danville, California

 

Gwenn Graham Most Elegant Convertible

1937 Delahaye 145 Franay Cabriolet

 

Sam & Emily Mann, Englewood, New Jersey

 

Most Elegant Open Car

 

1914 Rolls-Royce Silver Ghost Kellner Torpedo Phaeton Doug Magee Jr., Wolfeboro, New Hampshire

 

Strother MacMinn Most Elegant Sports Car

1938 Alfa Romeo 8C 2900B Touring Berlinetta

 

Jon Shirley, Medina, Washington

 

Special Awards

 

Alec Ulmann Trophy

 

1929 Hispano-Suiza H6B Hibbard & Darrin Cabriolet de VIlle H. Hulsbergen, Freienbach, Switzerland

 

Ansel Adams Award

1923 Mercer Series 6 Sporting

 

Kirk M. Pumphrey, San Jose, California

 

 

 

Art Center College of Design Award

1955 Maserati A6G 2000 Zagato Coupé

 

Jack Croul, Corona Del Mar, California

 

Briggs Cunningham Trophy

1953 Cunningham C-5R Roadster

 

The Revs Institute for Automotive Research, Inc., Naples, Florida

 

Chairmans Trophy

 

1926 Renault 45MC Manessius Cabriolet de Ville George F. Wingard, Eugene, Oregon

 

Charles A. Chayne Trophy

 

1902 Panhard et Levassor Type B1 Saloon Merle & Peter Mullin, Oxnard, California

 

Classic Car Club of America Trophy

 

1931 duPont Model H Merrimac Sport Phaeton Richard Riegel, Bedford Hills, New York

 

Dean Batchelor Trophy

 

1951 Mercury 1CM Bob Hirohata Custom Coupe Jim and Sue McNiel, Orange, California

 

Elegance in Motion Trophy

1931 Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 Gran Sport Touring Spider

 

The Keller Collection at the Pyramids, Petaluma, California

 

Enzo Ferrari Trophy

 

1960 Ferrari 250 GT SWB Scaglietti Berlinetta Competizione Big Fork Holdings, LLC., Menlo Park, California

 

FIVA Prewar Trophy

1921 Stutz K Bearcat

 

Wayne Carini, Portland, Connecticut

 

FIVA Postwar Trophy

1956 Jaguar D-type Roadster

 

Roger Hoffmann, Point Reyes Station, California

 

French Cup

1939 Bugatti Type 57C Vanvooren Cabriolet

 

Margie & Robert E. Petersen Collection, Los Angeles, California

 

 

Gran Turismo Trophy

1952 Cunningham C-4R Competition Roadster

 

The Simeone Automotive Foundation, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

 

Lincoln Trophy

 

1933 Lincoln KB Dietrich Five Passenger Convertible Sedan John P. Shibles, Sea Grit, New Jersey

 

Lorin Tryon Trophy

General William Lyon, Newport Beach, California

 

Lucius Beebe Trophy

 

1952 Rolls-Royce Phantom IV Hooper Sedanca de Ville Ion Tiriac, Monaco

 

Mercedes-Benz Star of Excellence Award

1935 Mercedes-Benz 500K Roadster

 

Miyabi Collection, Honolulu, Hawaii

 

Mille Miglia Pre-War Trophy

1939 Alfa Romeo 6C 2500 Touring Coupé

 

David B. Smith, Medina, Washington

 

Montagu of Beaulieu Trophy

1931 Invicta LS Carbodies Coupé

Richard & Susanne Stephens, Woodside, California

 

The Phil Hill Cup

1952 Ferrari 340 Mexico Vignale Spyder

 

Les Wexner, New Albany, Ohio

 

The Revs Program at Stanford Award

 

1914 Rolls-Royce Silver Ghost Kellner Torpedo Phaeton Doug Magee Jr., Wolfeboro, New Hampshire

 

Road & Track Trophy

1965 Ford Shelby Mustang GT350

 

John Atzbach, Redmond, Washington

 

The Tony Hulman Trophy

1948 Talbot-Lago T26C Grand Prix Racer

 

Denis Bigioni, Pickering, Ontario

 

The Vitesse – Elegance Trophy

1946 Delahaye 135 MS Pourtout Coupé Aérodynamique

 

 

Neal & Susan Ryan, Smithtown, New York

 

CLASS WINNERS

 

Class A-1: Antique 
1st:1914Rolls-Royce Silver Ghost Kellner Torpedo Phaeton, Doug Magee Jr., Wolfeboro, New Hampshire
2nd:1910Speedwell Model 10-L Burr Landaulet Town Car, Mike & Sharon Silvera, ,
3rd:1903Thomas Model 18 Shelden Rear Entrance Tonneau, Ronald & Sandra Hansen, Fillmore, California
Class A-2: Pope 
1st:1912Pope-Hartford 27 Pony Tonneau, Kirk and Ross Bewley, Sacramento, California
2nd:1909Pope-Hartford Model S Toy Tonneau, Chris Kidd and Barry Hon, Monrovia, California
3rd:1904Pope-Toledo Type IVRear Entrance Tonneau, Gary & Sheryl Hunter, Arcadia, California
Class B: Vintage 
1st:1920Stutz Series H Bearcat , Stanley & Merle Bauer, Beverly Hills,
2nd:1923Mercer Series 6 Sporting, Kirk M. Pumphrey, San Jose, California
3rd:1923Duesenberg A Millspaugh & Irish Five Passenger Touring, Gregory & Claudia Vanley, Los Angeles,
 California 
Class C-1: American Classic Open 
1st:1931Chrysler CG Imperial LeBaron Dual Cowl Phaeton, Aaron & Valerie Weiss, San Marino, California
2nd:1938Graham Model 97 Saoutchik Convertible, Edgar Masters, Copake Falls, New York
3rd:1936Cadillac 90 Fleetwood Convertible Sedan, Dave & Linda Kane, Bernardsville, California
Class C-2: American Classic Open Packard
1st:1934Packard 1107 TwelveConvertible Victoria, Laura & Jack B. Smith Jr., Elkhart, Indiana
2nd:1933Packard 1005 TwelveConvertible Victoria, Jean & Don Ghareeb, Birmingham, Alabama
3rd:1934Packard 1108 Twelve Dietrich Convertible Sedan, Tony & Jonna Ficco, Wheat Ridge, Colorado
Class C-3: American Classic Closed
1st:1930Stutz MB Weymann Monte Carlo, Joseph Cassini III & Margie Cassini, West Orange, New Jersey
2nd:1932Packard 904 Deluxe Eight Dietrich Stationary Coupe, N. Gene & Sally A. Perkins, Greenwood, Indiana
3rd:1934Packard 1108 Twelve Dietrich Stationary Coupe, Samuel Lehrman, Palm Beach, Florida

 

 

Class D: duPont

 

 

 

1st:1931 duPont Model H Merrimac Sport Phaeton, Richard Riegel, Bedford Hills, New York
2nd:1929 duPont Model G Merrimac Special Sedan, Lammot J. du Pont, McLean, Virginia
3rd:1929 duPont Model G Waterhouse Roadster, Kelly Kinzle, New Oxford, Pennsylvania
Class G: Duesenberg
1st:1934Duesenberg J Walker-LaGrande Convertible Coupe, Harry Yeaggy, Cincinnati, Ohio
2nd:1934Duesenberg J Walker-LaGrande Convertible Coupe, General William Lyon, Newport Beach, California
3rd:1931Duesenberg J Derham Tourster, Lee R. Anderson Sr., Naples, Florida
Class H-1: Rolls-Royce Prewar
1st:1933Rolls-Royce Phantom II Brewster Special Permanent Newmarket, Orin & Stephanie Smith, Vero Beach,
 Florida
2nd:1932Rolls-Royce Phantom II Continental Figoni & Falaschi Pillarless Berline, Don Williams, Danville,
 California
3rd:1933Rolls-Royce Phantom II Brewster Newport, Peter & Marijane Thornton, Key Largo, Florida
Class H-2: Rolls-Royce and Bentley Postwar
1st:1952Rolls-Royce Phantom IV Hooper Sedanca de Ville, Ion Tiriac, , Monaco
2nd:1953Bentley R-Type Continental H.J. Mulliner Sports Saloon, Destriero Limited, Monaco, Monaco
3rd:1958Rolls-Royce Silver Cloud James Young Coupé, G. Bradford Klein and Victoria Hansen, Los Angeles,
 California
Class I: Mercedes-Benz
1st:1928Mercedes-Benz 680S Tourer, The Keller Collection at The Pyramids, Petaluma, California
2nd:1936Mercedes-Benz 500K Tourer, Thomas & Rhonda Taffet, ,
3rd:1935Mercedes-Benz 500K Roadster, Miyabi Collection, Honolulu, Hawaii
Class J-1: European Classic Early
1st:1924Isotta Fraschini Tipo 8A F. Ramseier & Cie Worblaufern Cabriolet, Jim Patterson/The Patterson
 Collection, Louisville, Kentucky
2nd:1932Austro Daimler ADR8 Keibl Karosseriewerk Limousine, The Nethercutt Collection – Helen & Jack
 Nethercutt, Sylmar, California
3rd:1929Bentley 4½ Litre Vanden Plas Four Seater, Private Collection, N/A, N/A
Class J-2: European Classic Late
1st:1937Delahaye 145 Franay Cabriolet, Sam & Emily Mann, Englewood, New Jersey
2nd:1939Bugatti Type 57C Vanvooren Cabriolet, Margie & Robert E. Petersen Collection, Los Angeles, California

 

 

 

3rd:1939Bentley 4¼ Litre Park Ward Sports Coupé, Robert Mirvis, Los Angeles, California
Class K-1: British Prewar Sports Cars Early
1st:1927Bentley 3 Litre Vanden Plas Sports Tourer, Private Collection, N/A, N/A
2nd:1926Bentley 3 Litre Speed Model Vanden Plas Tourer, Christian Philippsen, Moncaco,
3rd:1932Invicta S Carbodies Tourer, Steve Hamilton, Carson City, Nevada
Class K-2: British Prewar Sports Cars Late
1st:1937Jaguar SS 100 Roadster, Jaime & Cecilia Muldoon, Guadalajara, Mexico
2nd:1938Alvis Speed 25 Offord & Sons Open Two Seater, James B. Sprague, Washington, NA
3rd:1934SS Cars SS1 Tourer, Colin & Anne Stewart, Blairgowrie, Scotland
Class L-1: Prewar Preservation
1st:1906Pierce Great Arrow 40-45 7 Passenger Touring, Leonard-Steven Schuster, New York, New York
2nd:1927Hispano-Suiza Type 49 H.J. Mulliner Sport Saloon, Dr. Marco Gastaldi, , Monaco
3rd:1904Pope-Hartford Model B Rear Entrance Tonneau, Doug Magee, Jr., Wolfeboro, New Hampshire
Class L-2: Postwar Preservation
1st:1956Jaguar D-type Roadster, Roger Hoffmann, Point Reyes Station, California
2nd:1956Maserati A6G 2000 Frua Coupé, Jonathan & Wendy Segal, San Diego, California
3rd:1965Porsche 356SC Karmann Coupe, William E. "Chip" Connor, Reno, Nevada
Class M-1: Ferrari Grand Touring
1st:1957Ferrari 250 GT Pinin Farina Cabriolet Series I, Peter S. Kalikow, New York, New York
2nd:1958Ferrari 250 GT LWB Scaglietti Spyder California, Marc Fisher, Greenwich, Connecticut
3rd:1960Ferrari 400 Superamerica Pinin Farina Coupe Aerodinamico Prototipo, Lee & Joan Herrington, Bow, New
 Hampshire
Class M-2: Ferrari Competition
1st:1960Ferrari 250 GT SWB Scaglietti Berlinetta Competizione, Big Fork Holdings, LLC., Menlo Park, California
2nd:1956Ferrari 250 GT Alloy Boano Coupe, James H. Fuchs, Brookfield, Wisconsin
3rd:1959Ferrari 250 GT LWB Scaglietti Spyder California Competizione, Audrey & Martin Gruss, Palm Beach,
 Florida
Class M-3: Ferraris in the Pebble Beach Road Races
1st:1954Ferrari 500 Mondial Pinin Farina Spyder Series I, Thomas R. Peck, Irvine, California
2nd:1952Ferrari 340 Mexico Vignale Spyder, Les Wexner, New Albany, Ohio

 

 

 

3rd:1955Ferrari 857S Scaglietti Spyder, Les Wexner, New Albany, Ohio
Class M-4: Ferrari Preservation
1st:1964Ferrari 250 GTL Scaglietti Berlinetta Lusso, Private Collection, N/A, N/A
2nd:1961Ferrari 400 Superamerica Pininfarina SWB Coupe, Rick & Angie Workman, Windermere, Florida
3rd:1966Ferrari 275 GTB/C Scaglietti Berlinetta, John & Heather Mozart, Palo Alto, California
Class N: Designs by Carrozzeria Touring
1st:1939Alfa Romeo 6C 2500 Touring Coupé, David B. Smith, Medina, Washington
2nd:1931Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 Gran Sport Touring Spider, The Keller Collection at the Pyramids, Petaluma,
 California
3rd:1962Pegaso Z-103 Touring Panoramica Coupe, Wicked Machine Works, ,
Class O-1: Postwar Early
1st:1953Abarth 1100 Sport Ghia Coupé, Grant Kinzel, Calgary Alberta, Canada
2nd:1946Delahaye 135 MS Pourtout Coupé Aérodynamique, Neal & Susan Ryan, Smithtown, New York
3rd:1950Aston Martin DB2 Saloon, John Grono, Singapore,
Class O-2: Postwar Late
1st:1954Fiat 8V Supersonic Ghia Coupe, Marc Behaegel, Gent, Belgium
2nd:1954Fiat 8V Zagato Coupe, David Sydorick, Beverly Hills, California
3rd:1957Siata 208S Motto Spyder, Jan De Reu, Knokke, Belgium
Class O-3: Postwar Racing
1st:1965Shelby Cobra Daytona Coupe, Kazuo Maruyama, Tokyo, Japan
2nd:1955Porsche 550RS Spyder, Ugo Gussalli Beretta, Brescia, Italy
3rd:1959 Lister Costin Roadster, Jeff Lotman, Los Angeles, California
Class P: Postwar Cunninghams
1st:1951Cunningham C-2 Roadster, T. G. Mittler, Santa Fe, New Mexico
2nd:1954Cunningham C-3 Vignale Coupé, James W. Taylor, Gloversville, New York
3rd:1952Cunningham C-4R Competition Roadster, The Simeone Automotive Foundation, Philadelphia,

Pennsylvania

 

Class R: Mercury Customs

 

 

1st:1951Mercury 1CM Bob Hirohata Custom Coupe, Jim and Sue McNiel, Orange, California
2nd:1949Mercury 9CM Sam Barris Custom Coupe, John Mumford, Portola Valley, California
3rd:1950Mercury OCM Wally Welch Custom Coupe, Justin Mozart, Palo Alto, California
Class S: Shelby GT350 50th Anniversary
1st:1965Ford Shelby Mustang GT350, John Atzbach, Redmond, Washington
2nd:1965Ford Shelby Mustang GT350 Prototype, Mark Hovander, Seattle, Washington
3rd:1965Ford Shelby Mustang GT350, Bobby Rahal, Chicago, Illinois

 

 

Photo Credits: Steve Burton/ Courtesy Pebble Beach Concours d'Elegance

About The Author

Tom Burkart is the founder and managing editor of Car-Revs-Daily.com, an innovative and rapidly expanding automotive news magazine.He holds a Journalism JBA degree from the University of Wisconsin - Madison. Tom currently resides in Charleston, South Carolina with his two amazing dogs, Drake and Tank.Mr. Burkart is available for all questions and concerns by email Tom(at)car-revs-daily.com.